GLEE Consultancy Services

Work Rights in New Zealand

Part-time work during studies

You may be allowed to work for up to 20 hours each week and if you are undertaking a full-time programme of study of atleast one academic year ‘s duration you may work full-time during all vacations scheduled by your education provider.An academic year means a programme of study of a minimum of 120 credits during a period of at least eight months, that is, a minimum of two semesters.

If your full-time programme of study has a duration of at least eight months, and is a minimum of two semesters, but is less than 120 credits, you can work full-time over the Christmas and New Year holiday period. You do not have to have a job offer.

Work opportunities after studies

If you have completed a course that gives you points under the Skilled Migrant Category of New Zealand, it’s possible to get an open work visa of 12 months for job search, and if you get a job offer during that period, you can very well apply for a work visa (2-3 years) and gain permanent residency.


Follow Us

 
top

Get your documents assessed by Authorized Immigration Lawyer for any type of immigration in Canada.

#BusinessVisa #InvestorVisa #WorkVisa #FamilyVisa #CanadaPR X